State Bar of Wisconsin Return to wisbar.org Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission
[…] Exh. 7). Petitioner timely filed a Petition for Redetermination dated February 16, 2007, and received on February 19, 2007. (Stip. Exh. 8). The Department issued its Notice of Action dated May 31, 2007 (Stip. Exh. 9), denying the Petition for Redetermination as follows:

Transfer Fee $3,900.00 $1,300,000 Original Valuation
Interest $2,036.12 12% (3/25/2003 to 7/30/2007)
Penalty $ 975.00 per § 77.26(8), Stats.
Total Assessment $6,911.12

15. Douglas Abrahamson paid $6,911.12 pursuant to this determination and seeks a 100% refund under transfer fee exemption Wis. Stat. § 77.25(15s), which states:

(15s) Between a limited liability company and one or more members if all of the members are related to each other as spouses, lineal ascendants, lineal descendants or siblings, whether by blood or by adoption, or as spouses of siblings and if the transfer is for no consideration other than the assumption of debt or an interest in the limited liability company.

16. Douglas Abrahamson always was and is now the sole member of Abrahamson/Abrahamson, LLC.

17. The conveyance by deed on March 25, 2003 was for no consideration other than Douglas Abrahamson's sole membership interest in Abrahamson/Abrahamson, LLC.

ISSUE PRESENTED

Was the Quit Claim Deed dated March 25, 2003 (Stip. Exh. 3) exempt from Wisconsin's real estate transfer fee?

DECISION

Wis. Stat. § 77.22(1) imposes a transfer fee on real estate conveyances including deeds and other instruments for the passage of ownership interests in real estate. There are certain exemptions from the transfer fee, including the exemption provided under Wis. Stat. § 77.25(15s) for the following type of transfer:

Between a limited liability company and one or more of its members if all of the members are related to each other as spouses, as lineal ascendants or siblings, whether by blood or adoption, or as spouses of siblings and if the transfer is for no consideration other than the assumption of debt or an interest in the limited liability company.

In this case, there was a Quit Claim Deed (Stip. Exh. 3.) from Abrahamson/Abrahamson, Ltd., a/k/a Abrahamson/Abrahamson, a Wisconsin Partnership, Grantor and Abrahamson/Abrahamson, LLC, Grantee dated March 25, 2003 (the "Deed"). The Petitioner, Mr. Abrahamson, claimed an exemption under Wis.